Japanese Films I Have Watched (1899-1969)

1899 Maple Leaf Viewing (Tsunekichi Shibata)

 

1921 Goketsu Jiraiya (Shozo Makino)

1921 Souls on the Road (Minoru Murata)

 

1922 Shibukawa Bangoro (Kokichi Tsukiyama)   

1924 Backward Flow (Buntaro Futagawa)

 

1925 Song of Home (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1925 Boy`s Beautiful Story: Pure Heart (Tomu Uchida)

1925 The Serpent (Buntaro Futagawa)

 

1926 A Long Grudge (Daisuke Ito) 

1926 A Page of Madness (Teinosuke Kinugasa)

 

1927 A Diary of Chuji`s Travel (Daisuke Ito)

1927 Yaji and Kita: Respect the Emperor (Tomiyasu Ikeda)

1927 Golden Bullet (Hiroshi Innami)

 

1928 Yaji and Kita: The Battle of Toba Fushimi (Tomiyasu Ikeda)

1928 Chushigura: The Truth (Shozo Makino)

1928 Sozeni Baba (Masahiro Makino)

1928 Samurai Town: Story 1 (Masahiro Makino)

1928 Kurama Tengu (Teppei Yamaguchi)

1928 Hourou Zanmai (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1928 Crossroads (Teinosuke Kinugasa)

 

1929 Tokyo March (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1929 The Morning Sun Shines (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1929 Samurai Town: Story 2 (Masahiro Makino)

1929 Zanji Zanbaken (Daisuke Ito)

1929 Student Romance: Days of Youth (Yasujiro Ozu)

1929 I Graduated, But... (Yasujiro Ozu)

1929 Fighting Friends Japanese Style (Yasujiro Ozu)

1929 A Straightforward Boy (Yasujiro Ozu)

1929 The Village Blacksmith (Hiroshi Shimizu) 

1929 Undying Pearl (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1929 Mother (Houtei Nomura)

 

1930 Sweat (Tomu Uchida)

1930 I Flunked, But... (Yasujiro Ozu)

1930 Walk Cheerfully (Yasujiro Ozu)

1930 That Night`s Wife (Yasujiro Ozu)

1930 Ishikawa Goemon`s Funeral (Torajiro Saito)

1930 What Made Her Do It? (Shigeyoshi Suzuki)

 

1931 Jirokichi the Rat (Daisuke Ito)

1931 The Neighbor`s Wife and Mine (Heinosuke Gosho)

1931 Tokyo Chorus (Yasujiro Ozu)

1931 The Lady and the Beard (Yasujiro Ozu)

1931 Seven Seas (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1931 Flunky, Work Hard! (Mikio Naruse)

1931 Mother I have not seen since childhood (Hiroshi Inagaki)

 

1932 First Steps Ashore (Yasujiro Shimazu)

1932 I Was Born, But... (Yasujiro Ozu)

1932 Where Now Are the Dreams of Youth? (Yasujiro Ozu)

1932 The Peerless Patriot (Mansaku Itami)

1932 Namiko (Eizo Tanaka)

 

1933 The Lady Who Wept in Spring (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1933 Japanese Girls at the Harbor (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1933 The Boss`s Son at College (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1933 Dragnet Girl (Yasujiro Ozu)

1933 Woman of Tokyo (Yasujiro Ozu)

1933 Passing Fancy (Yasujiro Ozu)

1933 The Dancing Girl of Izu (Heinosuke Gosho)

1933 Every-Night Dreams (Mikio Naruse)

1933 Apart From You (Mikio Naruse)

1933 Musical Comedy: Slightly Drunken Life (Sotoji Kimura)

1933 The Water Magician (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1933 Policeman (Tomu Uchida)

 

1934 The Bride`s Diary (Kunio Watanabe)

1934 Women`s Genealogy (Houtei Nomura)

1934 My Neighbor Yae (Yasujiro Shimazu)

1934 My Elder Brother (Yasujiro Shimazu)

1934 Osayo in Love (Yasujiro Shimazu)

1934 Eclipse (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1934 A Mother Should be Loved (Yasujiro Ozu)

1934 Street Without End (Mikio Naruse)

1934 Enoken`s Youth (Kajiro Yamamoto)

 

1935 The Million Ryo Pot (Sadao Yamaaka)

1935 A Hooligan and a Girl (Hiromasa Nomura)

1935 An Inn in Tokyo (Yasujiro Ozu)    

1935 A Hero of Tokyo (Hiroshi Shimizu)    

1935 Kid Commotion (Torajiro Saito) 

1935 Mother`s Love Letter (Hiromasa Nomura)

1935 Okoto and Sasuke (Yasujiro Shimazu)

1935 Burden of Life (Heinosuke Gosho)

1935 Somniloquy of the Groom (Heinosuke Gosho)

1935 An Actor`s Revenge (Teinosuke Kinugasa)

1935 The Judge Kagoya (Takzo Fuyushima)

1935 The Actress and the Poet (Mikio Naruse)

1935 Three Sisters with Maiden Hearts (Mikio Naruse)

1935 Wife! Be Like a Rose! (Mikio Naruse)

1935 The Girl in the Rumor (Mikio Naruse)

1935 Five Men in the Circus (Mikio Naruse)

1935 The Queen of the Radio (Shigeo Yakura)

1935 Botchan (Kajiro Yamamoto)

1935 Enoken no Kondo Isami (Kajiro Yamamoto)

1935 A Wanderer`s Notebook (Sotoji Kimura)

1935 Oyuki the Virgin (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1935 The Poppy (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1935 The Downfall of Osen (Kenji Mizoguchi)

 

1936 Kuriyama Taizen (Tomiyasu Ikeda)

1936 Mr. Thank You (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1936 Married Woman`s Camellia (Hiromasa Nomura)

1936 Gagami Jishi (Yasujiro Ozu)

1936 Only Son (Yasujiro Ozu)

1936 Family Meeting (Yasujiro Shimazu)

1936 Men vs Women (Yasujiro Shimazu)

1936 Woman of the Mist (Heinosuke Gosho)

1936 The New Road (Heinosuke Gosho)

1936 The Road I Travel with You (Mikio Naruse)

1936 Morning`s Tree-lined Street (Mikio Naruse)

1936 Man of the House (Mikio Naruse)

1936 Tokyo Lapsoti (Osamu Fushimizu)

1936 Brother and Sister (Sotoji Kimura)

1936 Hikoroku Laughs a Lot (Sotoji Kimura)

1936 I am a Cat (Kajiro Yamamoto)

1936 Horibe Yasubei (Haruo Masuda)

1936 Kochiyama Soshun (Sadao Yamanaka)

1936 Akanishi Kakita (Mansaku Itami)

1936 Naniwa Elegy (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1936 Sisters of the Gion (Kenji Mizoguchi)

 

1937 What Did the Lady Forget? (Yasujiro Ozu)

1937 Man`s Atonement (Hiromasa Nomura)

1937 Female Doctor Kinuyo (Hiromasa Nomura)

1937 Children in the Wind (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1937 Forget Love For Now (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1937 The Golden Demon (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1937 A Star Athlete (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1937 Three Crow`s Engagement (Yasujiro Shimazu)

1937 The Lights of Asakusa (Yasujiro Shimazu)

1937 Akemi and Midori (Yasujiro Shimazu)

1937 The Moon over the Ruined Castle (Keisuke Sasaki)

1937 Do not tell to the Madam (Minoru Shibuya)

1937 The Song of a Flower Basket (Heinosuke Gosho)

1937 Mother`s Song (Satsuo Yamamoto)

1937 A Husband`s Chastity (Kajiro Yamamoto)

1937 Super Express with Cows (Toshio Otani)

1937 Avalanche (Mikio Naruse)

1937 Learn from Experience (Mikio Naruse)

1937 A Woman`s Sorrows (Mikio Naruse)

1937 Enoken no Chakkiri Kinta (Kajiro Yamamoto)

1937 The Kingdom of Shows (Minoru Matsui)

1937 Humanity and Paper Balloons (Sadao Yamanaka)

1937 Sengoku Guntoden (Eisuke Takizawa)

1937 Hometown (Mansaku Itami)

1937 The Daughter of the Samurai (Mansaku Itami)

1937 Singing Yagi and Kita (Tameyoshi Kubo)

1937 Young People (Shiro Toyoda)

1937 The Straits of Love and Hate (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1937 Mystery: Edogawa Ranzan (Kenji Shimomura)

 

1938 Chushigura: Heaven and Earth (Masahiro Makino)

1938 A Stone in the Roadside (Tomosaka Tasaka)

1938 The Masseurs and a Woman (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1938 Family Diary (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1938 Flower in Storm (Hiromasa Nomura)

1938 Glow of a Firefly (Yasushi Sasaki)

1938 The Queen of the Wind (Yasushi Sasaki)

1938 Semi Virgin (Keisuke Sasaki)

1938 From Love to Love (Yasujiro Shimazu)

1938 Mother and Child (Minoru Shibuya)

1938 Mother I have not seen since childhood (Katsuhiko Kondo)

1938 Tsuruhachi Tsurujiro (Mikio Naruse)

1938 Tojuro`s Love (Kajiro Yamamoto)

1938 A Flower Scattered (Tamizo Ishida)

1938 Composition Class (Kajiro Yamamoto)

1938 A Hill Over the Rainbow (Toshio Otani)

1938 Country Symphony (Satsuo Yamamoto)

1938 Abe Clan (Hisatora Kumagai)

1938 Ita Yajima (Nobuo Nakagawa)

1938 Mito Komon Roaming (Torajiro Saito)

1938 Enoken no Hokaibo (Torajiro Saito)

1938 A Crybaby (Shiro Toyoda)

1938 Mt Kagami Competitive Glaze Record (Rokuhei Susukita)

1938 Ghost Cat Mysterious Shamisen (Kiyohiko Ushihara)

 

1939 Singing Lovebirds (Masahiro Makino)

1939 Loyal Servant Naosuke (Saburo Kunikida)

1939 The Mud (Tomu Uchida)

1939 Surging Waves (Kenkichi Hara)

1939 New Women Q and A (Yasushi Sasaki)

1939 Pure Duet (Yasushi Sasaki)

1939 Warm Current (Kozaburo Yoshimura)

1939 Five Siblings (Kozaburo Yoshimura)

1939 Spring Thunder (Keisuke Sasaki)

1939 The South Wind (Minoru Shibuya)

1939 Brother and His Sister (Yasujiro Shimazu)

1939 Okayo`s Resolution (Yasujiro Shimazu)

1939 Four Seasons of Children (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1939 The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1939 Sincerity (Mikio Naruse)

1939 The Whole Family Works (Mikio Naruse)

1939 A Woman in Tokyo (Osamu Fukumizu)

1939 Enoken no Kurama Tengu (Katsuhiko Kondo)

1939 Flower Picking Diary (Tamizo Ishida)

1939 Old Song (Tamizo Ishida)

1939 Numatsu Military School (Tadashi Imai)

1939 Roppa Goes to Singing City (Hideo Oguni)

 

1940 Shimizu Port: Part 2 (Masahiro Shimizu)

1940 Matasaburo of the Wind (Koji Shima)

1940 Nobuko (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1940 Okinu and a Head Clerk (Hiromasa Nomura)

1940 Kinuyo`s First Love (Hiromasa Nomura)

1940 Beautiful Neighbors (Hideo Oniwa)

1940 The Torrent of the City (Keisuke Sasaki)

1940 Trees and Stones (Heinosuke Gosho)

1940 Wedding Day (Yasujiro Shimazu)

1940 Women`s Town (Tadashi Imai)

1940 The Mirror of a New Wife (Kunio Watanabe)

1940 Gentle Breeze with My Father (Satsuo Yamamoto)

1940 Travelling Actors (Mikio Naruse)

1940 Snake Princess (Teinosuke Kinugasa)

1940 Enoken`s Wanwan General (Nobuo Nakagawa)

1940 Monkey King (Kajiro Yamamoto)

1940 Cloud Moon, Suzuran`s Wife (Junichi Fujita)

1940 Harmonica Boy (Torajiro Saito)

1940 Spring in a Small Island (Shiro Toyoda)

1940 Ohinata Village (Shiro Toyoda)

 

1941 The Tale of Jiro (Koji Shima)

1941 Introspection Tower (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1941 Acorns (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1941 Record of a Female Doctor (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1941 Ornamental Hairpin (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1941 Note of an Itinerant Performer (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1941 Flower (Kozaburo Yoshimura)

1941 Let`s Go Cheerfully (Hiromasa Nomura)

1941 Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family (Yasujiro Ozu)

1941 Flowers do not Falsify (Hideo Oniwa)

1941 Genroku Chushingura (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1941 Battle at Kawanakajima (Teinosuke Kinugasa)

1941 Iemitsu and Hikosa (Masahiro Makino)

1941 Man`s Flower Road (Masahiro Makino)

1941 The Poppy (Nobuo Nakagawa)

1941 Egret (Yasujiro Shimazu)

1941 Sachiko and Natsuyo (Nobuo Aoyanagi)

1941 The Record of Female Students (Takeo Murata)

1941 Hideko the Bus Conductor (Mikio Naruse)

1941 Nostalgic Face (Mikio Naruse)

1941 Daughters with Red Hands (Motoyoshi Oda)

1941 Horse (Kajiro Yamamoto)

1941 The Story of Leadership (Hisatora Kumagai)

 

1942 There was a Father (Yasujiro Ozu)

1942 A Woman (Minoru Shibuya)

1942 The Moon in the Plateau(Keisuke Sasaki)

1942 The Dance in Kyoto (Hiromasa Nomura)

1942 Sumida River (Kintaro Inoue)

1942 South Wind: Mizue (Kozaburo Yoshimura)

1942 South Wind: Part 2 (Kozaburo Yoshimura)

1942 The Sky of Hope (Kajiro Yamamoto)

1942 A Man Who Was Waiting (Masahiro Makino)

1942 Musashibo Benkei (Kunio Watanabe)

1942 The Palace of Singing Tanuki (Keigo Kimura)

1942 Dokuganryu Masamune (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1942 Kurama Tengu (Daisuke Ito)

1942 Thirty Six Samurai in Iga (Tomiyasu Ikedda)

 

1943 My Uncle (Minoru Shibuya)

1943 The World of Love: Story of Tomi Yamaneko (Nobuo Aoyanagi)

1943 The Song of Lantern (Mikio Naruse)

1943 Kantaro of Ina (Hideyasu Takizawa)

1943 Sugata Sanshiro (Akira Kurosawa)

1943 Life of Muhoumatsu (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1943 Miyamoto Musashi: Fight in Kongoin (Daisuke Ito)

 

1944 A Man Who Came Back (Yuzo Kawashima)

1944 Miyamoto Musashi (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1944 The Way of Drama (Mikio Naruse)

1944 Sumo Festival (Santaro Marune)

 

1945 Kotobuki Theatre (Masahiro Makino)

1945 Daughters in Izu (Heinosuke Gosho)

1945 Soft Wind (Yasushi Sasaki)

1945 The Famous Sword Bijomaru (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1945 Admirable Isshin Tasuke (Kiyoshi Saeki)

1945 A Tale of Archery at the Sanjusangendo (Mikio Naruse)

1945 The Legend of Japanese Swordsmen (Hideyasu Takizawa)

1945 Sugata Sanshiro 2 (Akira Kurosawa)

1945 The Men Who Tread on the Tiger`s Tail (Akira Kurosawa)

 

1946 Women`s Victory (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1946 Her Remark (Hiromasa Nomura)

1946 Morning for the Osone Family (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1946 Utamaro and His Five Women (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1946 No Regrets for Our Youth (Akira Kurosawa)

1946 Lord for a Night (Teinosuke Kinugasa)

1946 Both You and I (Mikio Naruse)

1946 Seven Faces (Teiji Matsuda)

 

1947 A Ball at the Anjo House (Kozaburo Yoshimura)

1947 Record of a Tenement Gentleman (Yasujiro Ozu)

1947 Marriage (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1947 Phoenix (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1947 The Love of the Actress Sumako (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1947 Snow Trail (Senkichi Taniguchi)

1947 Spring Awakens (Mikio Naruse)

1947 One Wonderful Sunday (Akira Kurosawa)

1947 Once More (Heinosuke Gosho)

 

1948 A Hen in the Wind (Yasujiro Ozu)

1948 The Portrait (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1948 Apostasy (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1948 Woman (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1948 The Hill Where the Bell Rings: Part 1 (Keisuke Sasaki)

1948 Ginza New Map (Shunkai Mizuho)

1948 Nostalgic Blues (Yasushi Sasaki)

1948 Temptation (Kozaburo Yoshimura)

1948 Woman in the Typhoon Zone (Hideo Oniwa)

1948 Women of the Night (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1948 Drunken Angel (Akira Kurosawa)

1948 Visage (Heinosuke Gosho)

1948 Children Holding Hands (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1948 Ōshō (Daisuke Ito)

1948 Tengu in Kiso (Teiji Matsuda)

1948 365 Nights (Kon Ichikawa)

1948 Singing Enoken(Kunio Watanabe)

1948 Children in the Beehive (Hiroshi Shimizu)

 

1949 Late Spring (Yasujiro Ozu)

1949 Jealousy (Kozaburo Yoshimura)

1949 Farewell Tango (Yasushi Sasaki)

1949 Flame of My Love (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1949 The Yotsuya Ghost Story (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1949 Blue Mountain Range (Tadashi Imai)

1949 Quiet Duel (Akira Kurosawa)

1949 Tengu Express Messanger (Sansaburou Marune)

1949 Rainbow Man (Kiyohiko Ushihara)

1949 The Invisible Man Appears (Nobuo Adachi)

1949 Mr. Obara Shosuke (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1949 Forgotten Children (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1949 Stray Dog (Akira Kurosawa)

1949 Hill in a Foreign Country (Kunio Watanabe)

1949 Legend of Ghost Cat in Nabejima (Kunio Watanabe)

1949 Sad Song in a Hot Spring Town (Hiromsa Nomura)

1949 Human Relationships (Kon Ichikawa)

1949 Endless Passion (Kon Ichikawa)

1949 Man`s Tears (Torajiro Saito)

 

1950 Confused (Minoru Shibuya)

1950 First Love Q and A (Minoru Shibuya)

1950 Engagement Ring (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1950 The Bell in Nagasaki (Hideo Oniwa)

1950 Scandal (Akira Kurosawa)

1950 Battle of Roses (Mikio Naruse)

1950 Tokyo Kid (Torajiro Saito)

1950 Until We Meet Again (Tadashi Imai)

1950 White Beast (Mikio Naruse)

1950 Angry Street (Mikio Naruse)

1950 Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa)

1950 Violent Town (Satsuo Yamamoto)

1950 Thug`s Ship (Kazuo Mori)

1950 Fencing Master (Masahiro Makiro)

1950 Listen to Sea God`s Voice (Hideo Sekikawa)

1950 Portrait of Madam Yuki (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1950 Munakata Sisters (Yasujiro Ozu)

1950 Conduct Report of Professor Ishinaka (Mikio Naruse)

1950 The Makioka Sisters (Yutaka Abe)

1950 The Chase in the Dawn (Kon Ichikawa)

 

1951 Early Summer (Yasujiro Ozu)

1951 Boyhood (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1951 Carmen Comes Home (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1951 The Good Fairy (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1951 Fireworks over the Sea (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1951 Life is Beautiful (Hideo Oniwa)

1951 Our House is Fun (Noboru Nakmura)

1951 The Idiot (Akira Kurosawa)

1951 School of Freedom (Minoru Shibuya)

1951 I Miss My Father (Shunkai Mizuho)

1951 Thunder Book (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1951 Five Men in Edo (Daisuke Ito)

1951 The Inner Palace Conspiracy (Daisuke Ito)

1951 Repast (Mikio Naruse)

1951 Dancing Girl (Miko Naruse)

1951 The Lady of Musashino (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1951 The Tale of Genji (Kozaburo Yoshimura)

1951 Clothes of Deceit (Kozaburo Yoshimura)

1951 Miss Oyu (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1951 Story of a Beloved Wife (Kaneto Shindo)

1951 Crow in Joshu (Taiizo Fuyushima)

1951 The Life of a Horse Trader (Keigo Kimura)

1951 Ginza Cosmetics (Mikio Naruse)

1951 Hirate Miki (Kyotaro Namiki)

1951 Enoken no Ishikawa Goemon (Masaki Mouri)

1951 Goodbye to a Station in a Plateau (Nobuo Nakagawa)

1951 Dispersed Clouds (Heinosuke Gosho)

1951 And Yet We Live (Tadashi Imai)

1951 White Orchid in a Hot Sand (Keigo Kimura)

 

1952 The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice (Yasujiro Ozu)

1952 Carmen`s Pure Love (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1952 Nostalgia (Tsuruo Iwama)

1952 We Are Closed Today (Minoru Shibuya)

1952 Modern People (Minoru Shibuya)

1952 Youth of the Son (Masaki Kobayashi)

1952 Pigeon (Yoshitaro Nomura)

1952 Statue of Devil (Tatsuo Osone)

1952 Tsukigata Hapeita (Kokichi Uchide)

1952 Okuni and Gohei (Mikio Naruse)

1952 To Live (Akira Kurosawa)

1952 Sword for Hire (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1952 Tokyo Sweetheart (Yasuki Chiba)

1952 Swift Current (Senkichi Taniguchi)

1952 Vendetta for a Samurai (Kazuo Mori)

1952 Thunder (Mikio Naruse)

1952 Thirty Thousand Ryo Fifty Three Stations (Keigo Kimura)

1952 Beggar General (Teiji Matsuda)

1952 The Life of Oharu (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1952 Mother (Mikio Naruse)

1952 The Night in Muntinlupa (Nobuo Aoyanagi)

1952 Dimples in Tokyo (Shue Matsubayashi)

1952 Yataro-gasa (Masahiro Makino)

1952 Ripple in the Morning (Heinosuke Gosho)

1952 Children in Hiroshima (Kaneto Shindo)

 

1953 Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu)

1953 Sincerity (Masaki Kobayashi)

1953 A Japanese Tragedy (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1953 Young Three Crows (Yoshitaro Nomura)

1953 Husband and Wife (Mikio Naruse)

1953 Wife (Mikio Naruse)

1953 Sunflower Girl (Yasuki Chiba)

1953 Daughters in Flowers (Kajiro Yamamoto)

1953 Profile of a City (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1953 A Trip is Soft Wind (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1953 Ugetsu (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1953 A Geisha (Kenji MIzoguchi)

1953 Gate of Hell (Teinosuke Kinugasa)

1953 Brother and Sinster (Mikio Naruse)

1953 Wild Goose (Shiro Toyoda)

1953 Tange Sazen Part 2 (Masahiro Makino)

1953 Battleship Yamato (Yutaka Abe)

1953 Love Letter (Kinuyo Tanaka)

1953 Himeyuri Tower (Tadashi Imai)

1953 Where Chimneys are Seen (Heinosuke Gosho)

1953 Troubled Waters (Tadashi Imai)

1953 The Crab Cannery Ship (Satoshi Yamamura)

1953 Hiroshima (Hideo Sekikawa)

 

1954 Twenty Four Eyes (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1954 The Garden of Women (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1954 Somewhere under the Broad Sky (Masaki Kobayashi)

1954 Three Love (Masaki Kobayashi)

1954 Chushingura: Flower and Snow (Tatsuo Osone)

1954 Sound of the Mountain (Mikio Naruse)

1954 Late Chrysanthemums (Mikio Naruse)

1954 Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa)

1954 Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1954 Godzilla (Ishiro Honda)

1954 The Wind Has Risen (Koji Shima)

1954 The Crucified Lovers (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1954 Sansho the Bailiff (Kenji Mizoguchi) 

1954 The Woman in the Rumor (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1954 The Great White Tiger Platoon (Katsuhiko Tasaka)

1954 An Inn in Osaka (Heinosuke Gosho)

1954 Ashizuri Cape (Kozaburo Yoshimura)

 

1955 Beautiful Days (Masaki Kobayashi)

1955 She was like a Wild Chrysanthemum (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1955 The Tattered Wings (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1955 Floating Clouds (Mikio Naruse)

1955 Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1955 I Live in Fear (Akira Kurosawa)

1955 Marital Relations (Shiro Toyoda)

1955 Tales of the Taira Clan (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1955 Princess Yang Kwei Fei (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1955 The Phantom Horse (Koji Shima)

1955 The Shiinomi School (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1955 The Tale of Jiro (Hiroshi Shimizu)

1955 The Life of Meiji Woman (Daisuke Ito)

1955 Growing Up (Heinosuke Gosho)

1955 Twilight Saloon (Tomu Uchida)

1955 Bloody Spear at Mount Fuji (Tomu Uchida)

1955 Heart (Kon Ichikawa)

1955 Till We Meet Again (Yuzo Kawashima)

1955 Policeman`s Diary (Seiji Hisamatsu)

1955 The Moon Has Risen (Kinuyo Tanaka)

1955 The Eternal Breasts (Kinuyo Tanaka)

1955 Mori Ranmaru (Keizaburo Kobayashi)

1955 Sisters (Miyoji Ieki)

 

1956 Early Spring (Yasujiro Ozu)

1956 Farewell to Dream (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1956 The Rose on His Arm (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1956 Fountain (Masaki Kobayashi)

1956 I Will Buy You (Masaki Kobayashi)

1956 Black River (Masaki Kobayashi)

1956 Flowing (Mikio Naruse)

1956 A Wife`s Heart (Mikio Naruse)

1956 Sudden Rain (Mikio Naruse)

1956 Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1956 President`s Secret Money (Yasuki Chiba)

1956 The Devil`s Fire (Yasuki Chiba)

1956 A Cat, Shozo and Two Women (Shiro Toyoda)

1956 Travel Chronicles of Yaji and Kita (Torajiro Saito)

1956 Renyasi Yagyu Hidden Story (Katsuhiko Tasaka) 

1956 Street of Shame (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1956 Three Women Around Yoshinaka (Teinosuke Kinugasa)

1956 Yotsuya Ghost Story (Masaki Mori)

1956 The Burmese Harp (Kon Ichikawa)

1956 Crazed Fruit (Ko Nakahira)

1956 Season of the Sun (Takumi Furukawa)

1956 Mihashi Michiya`s Female Boatman Song (Keisaburo Kobayashi)

1956 Balloon (Yuzo Kawashima)

1956 Suzaki Paradise: Red Light (Yuzo Kawashima)

1956 Darkness in the Noon (Tadashi Imai)

1956 Memorable Moon Night (Toshiro Oumi)

 

1957 Times of Joy and Sorrow (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1957 Danger Stalks Near (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1957 Tokyo Twilight (Yasujiro Ozu)

1957 Face (Tatsuo Osone)

1957 Untamed (Mikio Naruse)

1957 Throne of Blood (Akira Kurosawa)

1957 The Lower Depths (Akira Kurosawa)

1957 Downtown (Yasuki Chiba)

1957 Snow Country (Shiro Toyoda)

1957 Freelance Samurai (Kenji Misumi)

1957 Osaka Story (Kozaburo Yoshimura)

1957 A Fantastic Tale of Naruto (Teinosuke Kinugasa)

1957 Zenigata Heiji: Mottled Snake (Bin Kato)

1957 The Blue Sky Maiden (Yasuzo Masumura)

1957 Kiss (Yasuzo Masumura)

1957 Warm Current (Yasuzo Masumura)

1957 Crowded Train (Kon Ichikawa)

1957 Genji Kuro: Two Sword Style (Tai Kato)

1957 Rice (Tadashi Imai)

1957 Totter of Virtue (Ko Nakahira)

1957 Temptation (Ko Nakahira)

1957 Eagle and Hawk (Umeji Inoue)

1957 Man Who Causes a Storm (Umeji Inoue)

1957 Sun in the Last Days of the Shogunate (Yuzo Kawashima)

1957 I Am Waiting (Koreyoshi Kurahara)

1957 Half Brothers (Miyoji Ieki)

1957 Samurai Town (Masahiro Makino)

1957 City of Beauty (Shue Matsubayashi)

1957 Elegy of the North (Heinosuke Gosho)

 

1958 Equinox Flower (Yasujiro Ozu) 

1958 The Ballad of Narayama (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1958 Stakeout (Yoshitaro Nomura)

1958 Summer Clouds (Mikio Naruse)

1958 Anzukko (Mikio Naruse)

1958 The Hidden Fortress (Akira Kurosawa)

1958 Rickshaw Man (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1958 Conflagration (Kon Ichikawa)

1958 Benten Kozo (Daisuke Ito)

1958 Chushingura (Kunio Watanabe)

1958 A Man of Many Miracles (Kunio Watanabe)

1958 Giants and Toys (Yasuzo Masumura)

1958 Fresh Pier (Teruo Ishii)

1958 Wicked Woman, Takahashi Oden (Nobuo Nakagawa)

1958 A Slope in the Sun (Tomotaka Tasaka)

1958 Red Quay (Toshio Masuda)

1958 Rusty Knife (Toshio Masuda)

1958 West Ginza Station (Shohei Imamura)

1958 Endless Desire (Shohei Imamura)

1958 Stolen Desire (Shohei Imamura)

1958 Night Drum (Tadashi Imai)

1958 The Glow of a Firefly (Heinosuke Gosho)

 

1959 The Snow Flurry (Keisuke Kinosuke)

1959 Thus Another Day (Keisuke Kinosuke)

1959 Farewell to Spring (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1959 Good Morning (Yasujiro Ozu)

1959 Three Generations of Three Crows (Yoshiaki Bansho)

1959 A Town of Love and Hope (Nagisa Oshima)

1959 Whistling in Kotan (Mikio Naruse)

1959 Desperado Outpost (Kihachi Okamoto)

1959 The Birth of Japan (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1959 Life of an Expert Swordsman (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1959 Room for Let (Yuzo Kawashima)

1959 Floating Weeds (Yasujiro Ozu)

1959 Samurai Vendetta (Kazuo Mori)

1959 Jirocho Fuji (Kazuo Mori)

1959 Fires on the Plain (Kon Ichikawa)

1959 Odd Obsession (Kon Ichikawa)

1959 Tokaido Yotsuya Kandan (Nobuo Nakagawa)

1959 Chikamatsu`s Love in Osaka (Tomu Uchida)

1959 Lucky Adventurer, Oda Nobunaga (Toshikazu Kono)

1959 Hisaka Castle (Yasushi Sasaki)

1959 Love Yamahiko (Masahiro Makino)

1959 Akutaro of Edo (Masahiro Makino)

1959 Six Sisters (Ko Horiuchi)

1959 The Rambling Guitarist (Buichi Saito)

1959 My Second Brother (Shohei Imamura)

1959 Kiku and Isamu (Tadashi Imai)

1959 The Human Condition: No Greater Love (Masaki Kobayashi)

1959 The Human Condition: Road to Eternity (Masaki Kobayashi)

 

1960 Late Autumn (Yasujiro Ozu)

1960 Spring Dreams (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1960 The River Fuefuki (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1960 Honno-ji in Flames (Tatsuno Osone)

1960 Cruel Story of Youth (Nagisa Oshima)

1960 Night and Fog in Japan (Nagisa Oshima)

1960 One-Way Ticket for Love (Masahiro Shinoda)

1960 Dry Lake (Masahiro Shinoda)

1960 When a Woman Ascends the Stairs (Mikio Naruse)

1960 Daughters, Wives and Mothers (Mikio Naruse)

1960 The Approach of Autumn (Mikio Naruse)

1960 Knock Down (Hiromichi Horikawa)

1960 The Bad Sleep Well (Akira Kurosawa)

1960 Westward Desperado (Kihachi Okamoto)

1960 Her Brother (Kon Ichikawa)

1960 A Woman`s Testament (Kon Ichikawa, Kozaburo Yoshimura, Yasuzo Masumura)

1960 Bonchi (Kon Ichikawa)

1960 Two Musashi (Kunio Watanabe)

1960 Jirocho Fuji II (Kazuo Mori)

1960 Diary of Lord Tadanao`s Behaviour (Kazuo Mori)

1960 The Demon of Mount Oe (Tokuzo Tanaka)

1960 Satan`s Sword (Kenji Mizumi)

1960 Satan`s Sword II (Kenji Mizumi)

1960 Afraid to Die (Yasuzo Masumura)

1960 The Wandering Princess (Kinuyo Tanaka)

1960 Hero of the Red-Light District (Tomu Uchida)

1960 The Master Spearman (Tomu Uchida)

1960 The Newcomer to Shimizu (Masahiro Makino)

1960 Hibari: Ishimatsu of the Forest (Tadashi Sawashima)

1960 Migratory in a Big Plain (Buichi Saito)

1960 The Naked Island (Kaneto Shindo)

 

1961 Immortal Love (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1961 Without Name, Poor and Beautiful (Zento Matsuyama)

1961 My Red Face in the Sunset (Masahiro Shinoda)

1961 Shamisen and Motorcycle (Masahiro Shinoda)

1961 As the Clouds Scatter (Heinosuke Gosho)

1961 Shotgun (Heinosuke Gosho)

1961 Zero Focus (Yoshitaro Nomura)

1961 Yojinbo (Akira Kurosawa)

1961 Blueprint of Murder (Kihachi Okamoto)

1961 As a Wife, As a Woman (Mikio Naruse)

1961 The Story of Osaka Castle (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1961 Comedy: Lunchbox in Front of the Station (Seiji Hisamatsu)

1961 Girls of the Night (Kinuyo Tanaka)

1961 Ten Dark Women (Kon Ichikawa)

1961 Women Are Born Twice (Yuzo Kawashima)

1961 A Wife Confesses (Yasuzo Masumura)

1961 The Gambler`s Code (Kazuo Ikehiro)

1961 A Lustful Man (Yasuzo Masumura)

1961 Buddha (Kenji Misumi)

1961 Mito Komon Crosses the Sea (Kunio Watanabe)

1961 Satan`s Sword III (Kazuo Mori)

1961 New Tale of Genji (Kazuo Mori)

1961 Wind, Clouds and Fort (Kazuo Mori)

1961 The Conspirator (Daisuke Ito)

1961 Young Jirocho: Best Boss in Tokaido (Masahiro Makino)

1961 The Red Shadow (Shigehiro Ozawa)

1961 Kaidan: Oiwa`s Ghost (Tai Kato)

1961 Bride in White Horse Castle (Tadashi Sawashima)

1961 The Road of Flower Basket (Eiichi Kudo)

1961 Pigs and Battleships (Shohei Imamura)

1961 The End of Summer (Yasujiro Ozu)

1961 The Human Condition: A Soldier`s Prayer (Masaki Kobayashi)

1961 Nishijin (Toshio Matsumoto)

 

1962 An Autumn Afternoon (Yasujiro Ozu) 

1962 Seppuku (Masaki Kobayashi)

1962 Akitsu Hot Spring (Yoshishige Yoshida)

1962 Our Marriage (Masahiro Shinoda)

1962 A Woman`s Place (Mikio Naruse)

1962 A Wanderer`s Notebook (Miko Naruse)

1962 Sanjuro (Akira Kurosawa)

1962 Chushingura: Story of Flower, Story of Snow (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1962 Being Two isn`t Easy (Kon Ichikawa)

1962   The Broken Commandements (Kon Ichikawa) 

1962 Ninja 1 (Satsuo Yamamoto)

1962 Fencing Master (Shunkai Mizuho)

1962 Nakayama Shichiri (Kazuo Ikehiro)

1962 Women`s Genealogy (Kenji Misumi)

1962 Destiny`s Son (Kenji Misumi)

1962 The Great Wall (Shigeo Tanaka)

1962 Zatoichi (Kenji Misumi)

1962 Black Lizerd (Umeji Inoue)

1962 Black Tested Car (Yasuzo Masumura)

1962 The Graceful Brute (Yuzo Kawashima)

1962 The Temple of Wild Geese (Yuzo Kawashima)

1962 Mother I have not seen since childhood (Tai Kato)

1962 Senhime and Hideyori (Masahiro Makino)

1962 The Mad Fox (Tomu Uchida)

1962 Illusion Tengu (Nobuo Nakagawa)

1962 Six Sisters II (Zenshu Imaizumi)

1962 I Hate But Love (Koreyoshi Kurahara)

1962 Foundry Town (Kiro Urayama) 

1962 Intertwine (Masaki Kobayashi)

1962 Love Under the Crucifix (Kinuyo Tanaka)

 

1963 The Ancient City (Noboru Nakamura)

1963 A Legend or Was It? (Keisuke KInoshita)

1963 Sing, Young People! (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1963 High and Low (Akira Kurosawa)

1963 A Woman`s Story (Mikio Naruse)

1963 The Lost World of Sinbad (Senkichi Taniguchi)

1963 Attack Squadron! (Shue Matsubayashi)

1963 Warring Clans (Kihachi Okamoto)

1963 The Elegant Life of Mr. Everyman (Kihachi Okamoto)

1963 The Third Shadow (Umeji Inoue)

1963 Shinsengumi: Record of Disposal (Kenji Misumi)

1963 Mysterious Monk (Teinosuke Kinugasa)

1963 Sleepy Eyes of Death 1 (Tokuzo Tanaka)

1963 Ninja 2 (Satuo Yamamoto)

1963 Ninja 3 (Kazuo Mori)

1963 An Actor`s Revenge (Kon Ichikawa)

1963 Black Report (Yasuzo Masumura)

1963 The Bamboo Dolls of Echizen (Kozaburo Yoshimura)

1963 13 Assassins (Eiichi Kudo)

1963 Bushido, Samurai Saga (Tadashi Imai)

1963 Secret Book of Ninga: Owl`s Castle (Eiichi Kudo)

1963 Theatre of Life: Hishakaku (Tadashi Sawashima)

1963 Yugiriro in Goban-cho (Tomotaka Tasaka)

1963 Blue Mountain Range (Katsumi Nishikawa)

1963 Muddy Purity (Ko Nakahira)

1963 The Insect Woman (Shohei Imamura)

1963 Mother (Kaneto Shindo)

 

1964 The Scarlet Camellia (Yoshitaro Nomura)

1964 Assassination (Masahiro Shinoda)

1964 Pale Flower (Masahiro Shinoda)

1964 Three Samurai (Hideo Gosha)

1964 Dojo Breaking II: No Questions (Yasushi Kikuchi and Koki Matsuno)

1964 Yearning (Mikio Naruse)

1964 Whirlwind (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1964 You Can Succeed, Too (Eizo Sugawa)

1964 The Sword (Kenji Misumi)

1964 Homeless Wanderer (Kenji Misumi)

1964 Sleepy Eyes of Death 2 (Kenji Misumi)

1964 Sleepy Eyes of Death 3 (Kimiyoshi Yasuda)

1964 Sleepy Eyes of Death 4 (Kazuo Ikeda)

1964 Ninja 4 (Tokuzo Tanaka)

1964 Ninja 5 (Kazuo Ikehiro)

1964 Super Express (Yasuzo Masumura)

1964 Manji (Yasuzo Masumura)

1964 Cruel Story of the Shogunate`s Downfall (Tai Kato)

1964 Bodyguard Samurai (Teiji Matsuda)

1964 Revenge (Tadashi Imai)

1964 Unholy Desire (Shohei Imamura)

1964 Red Handkerchief (Toshio Masuda)

1964 Onibaba (Kaneto Shindo)

1964 Woman in the Dunes (Hiroshi Teshigawara)

 

1965 With Beauty and Sorrow (Masahiro Shinoda)

1965 Samurai Spy (Masahiro Shinoda)

1965 Red Beard (Akira Kurosawa)

1965 Yotsuya Kaidan (Shiro Toyoda)

1965 Samurai Assassin (Kihachi Okamoto)

1965 Blood and Sand (Kihachi Okamoto)

1965 Ninja 6 (Kazuo Mori)

1965 Sleepy Eyes of Death 5 (Kenji Misumi)

1965 Sleepy Eyes of Death 6 (Kimiyoshi Yasuda)

1965 Bloody Shuriken (Tokuzo Tanaka)

1965 Sword Devil (Kenji Misumi)

1965 Nezumi Kozo Jirokichi (Kenji Misumi)

1965 Seisaku`s Wife (Yasuzo Masumura)

1965 The Hoodlum Soldier (Yasuzo Masumura)

1965 Straits of Hunger (Tomu Uchida)

1965 Tokugawa Ieyasu (Daiske Ito)

1965 Cold Rice, Osan and Chan (Tomotaka Tasaka)

1965 Abashiri Prison (Teruo Ishii)

1965 Abashiri Prison II (Teruo Ishii)

1965 Record of Meiji Yakuza: Succession to the Third Head (Tai Kato)

1965 Japanese Archipelago (Kei Kumai)

1965 Akuto (Kaneto Shindo)

1965 Kwaidan (Masaki Kobayashi)

1965 An Innocent Witch (Heinosuke Gosho)

1965 Beast`s Sword (Hideo Gosha)

1965 Tokyo Olympiad (Kon Ichikawa)

 

1966 Gambler`s Luck (Yoji Yamada)

1966 Hit and Run (Mikio Naruse)

1966 The Stranger within a Woman (Mikio Naruse)

1966 Rise Against the Sword (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1966 The Sword of Doom (Kihachi Okamoto)

1966 Freezing Point (Satsuo Yamamoto)

1966 The White Tower (Satsuo Yamamoto)

1966 Tattoo (Yasuzo Masumura)

1966 Red Angel (Yasuzo Masumura)

1966 Nakano Spy School 1 (Yasuzo Masumura)

1966 Nakano Spy School 2 (Kazuo Mori)

1966 Ninja 7 (Kazuo Mori)

1966 Ninja 8 (Kazuo Ikehiro)

1966 Sleepy Eyes of Death 7 (Akira Inoue)

1966 Sleepy Eyes of Death 8 (Kenji Misumi)

1966 The Betrayal (Tokuzo Tanaka)

1966 Passion (Junya Sato)

1966 Record of Japanese Yakuza: Battle at Asakusa (Masahiro Makino)

1966 Underworld in Japan (Masaharu Segawa)

1966 Tange Sazen (Hideo Gosha)

1966 Kiba Okaminosuke (Hideo Gosha)

1966 Five Gentlemen (Hideo Gosha) 

 

1967 Banquet (Heinosuke Gosho)

1967 Scattered Clouds (Mikio Naruse)

1967 Japan`s Longest Day (Kihachi Okamoto)

1967 Samurai Rebellion (Masaki Kobayashi)

1967 Nakano Spy School 3 (Tokuzo Tanaka)

1967 The Doctor`s Wife (Yasuzo Masumura)

1967 Sleepy Eyes of Death 9 (Kazuo Ikehiro)

1967 A Killer (Kazuo Mori)

1967 A Killer`s Key (Kazuo Mori)

1967 Kiba Okaminosuke II (Hideo Gosha)

1967 Eleven Samurai (Eiichi Kudo)

1967 Man`s Battle: Storm in Kanto (Kosaku Yamashita)

1967 Thirst for Love (Koreyoshi Kurahara)

1967 Red Shooting Star (Toshio Masuda)

1967 A Man Vanishes (Shohei Imamura)

 

1968 The Black Lizard (Kinji Fukasaku)

1968 Kill! (Kihachi Okamoto)

1968 Lone Wolf (Kazuo Ikehiro)

1968 Sleepy Eyes of Death 10 (Tokuzo Tanaka)

1968 Sleepy Eyes of Death 11 (Kimiyosi Yasuda)

1968 The Peony Lantern (Satsuo Yamamoto)

1968 The Saga of Tanegashima (Kazuo Mori)

1968 Gambling for the Head of Yakuza (Kosaku Yamada)

1968 Death by Hanging (Nagisa Oshima)

1968 The Profound Desire of the Gods (Shohei Imamura)

1968 The Sands of Kurobe (Kei Kumai)

1968 The Black Cat (Kaneto Shindo)

 

1969 Tora-san 1 (Yoji Yamada)

1969 Tora-san 2 (Yoji Yamada)

1969 Money for Government Service (Hideo Gosha)

1969 Breaking Secret Sword (Kazuo Ikehiro)

1969 Sleepy Eyes of Death 12 (Kazuo Ikehiro)

1969 A Gambler`s Life: The Massacring Fudo (Kimiyoshi Yasuda)

1969 Devil`s House (Kenji Misumi)

1969 The Magoichi Saga (Kenji Misumi)

1969 Shinsengumi (Tadashi Sawashima)

1969 Red Lion (Kihachi Okamoto)

1969 Samurai Banners (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1969 Double Suicide (Masahiro Shinoda)

My Favourite Japanese Films (1970-Present)

1970 Tora-san, His Tender Love (3) (Azuma Morisaki)

1970 Tora-san`s Grand Scheme (4) (Shunichi Kobayashi)

1970 Tora-san`s Runaway (5) (Yoji Yamada)

1970 Incident at Blood Pass (Hiroshi Inagaki)

1970 Zatoichi Meets Yojingo (Kihachi Okamoto)

1971 Tora-san`s Shattered Romance (6) (Yoji Yamada)

1971 Tora-san`s Love Call (8) (Yoji Yamada) 

1971 Demons (Toshio Matsumoto)

1972 Weight of Travelling (Koichi Saito)

1972 Tora-san`s Dear Old Home (9) (Yoji Yamada)

1972 Tora-san`s Dreme-Come-True (10) (Yoji Yamada)

1972 The Long Darkness (Kei Kumai)

1973 Tora-san`s Forget Me Not (11) (Yoji Yamada) 

1973 Tora-san Love an Artist (12) (Yoji Yamada) 

1973 Tsugaru Folk Song (Koichi Saito)

1973 Time Within Memory (Toichiro Narushima)

1974 Castle of Sand (Yoshitaro Nomura)

1974 Tora-san`s Lovesick (13) (Yoji Yamada)

1974 Tora-san`s Lullaby (14) (Yoji Yamada)

1974 Sandakan No. 8 (Kei Kumai)

1974 The Tale of Genji (Akio Jissoji)

1975 The Village (Yoji Yamada)

1975 Tora-san`s Rise and Fall (15) (Yoji Yamada)

1975 Tora-san, the Intellectual (16) (Yoji Yamada) 

1975 Dersu Uzala (Akira Kurosawa)

 

1976 Tora-san`s Sunrise and Sunset (17) (Yoji Yamada)

1976 Tora`s Pure Love (18) (Yoji Yamada) 

1976 The Inugami Family (Kon Ichikawa)

1976 Lullaby of the Earth (Yasuzo Masumura)

1977 Village of the Eight Tombs (Yoshitaro Nomura)

1977 Tora-san Meets His Lordship (19) (Yoji Yamada)

1977 Tora-san Plays Cupid (20) (Yoji Yamada)

1977 The Yellow Handkerchief (Yoji Yamada)

1977 Devil`s Song (Kon Ichikawa)

1977 Devil`s Island (Kon Ichikawa)

1977 The Life of Chikuzan (Kaneto Shindo)

1977 Barrad of Orin (Masahiro Shinoda)

1977 Utamaro`s World (Akio Jissoji)

1978 Talk of the Town Tora-san (22) (Yoji Yamada) 

1978 Rhyme of Vengeance (Kon Ichikagawa)

1978 Shogun`s Samurai (Kinji Fukasaku)

1978 The Fall of Ako Castle (Kinji Fukasaku)

1978 Japanese Godfather: Conclusion (Sadao Nakajima)

1979 Vengeance Is Mine (Shohei Imamura)

1979 Tora-san, the Matchmaker (23) (Yoji Yamada)

1980 Tora-san`s Tropical Fever (25) (Yoji Yamada)

1980 Foster Daddy, Tora! (26) (Yoji Yamada)

1980 A Distant Cry From Spring (Yoji Yamada)

1980 The Battle of Port Arthur (Toshio Masuda)

1980 The Ancient City (Kon Ichikawa)

 

1981 Tora-san`s Promise (28) (Yoji Yamada)

1981 Hokusai Manga (Kaneto Shindo)

1981 Muddy River (Yohei Oguri)

1981 Distant Thunder (Kichitaro Negishi)

1982 Hearts and Flowers for Tora-san (29) (Yoji Yamada)

1982 Onimasa (Hideo Gosha)

1983 Time and Tide (Azuma Morisaki)

1983 Children of Nagasaki (Keisuke Kinoshita)

1983 Tora-san Goes Religious? (32) (Yoji Yamada)

1983 The Makioka Sisters (Kon Ichikawa)

1983 The Ballad of Narayama (Shohei Imamura)

1983 The Geisha (Hideo Gosha) 

1984 Murder at Mt. Fuji (Shinichiro Sawai)

1984 The Funeral (Juzo Itami)

1985 Tora-san`s Island Encounter (36) (Yoji Yamada)

1985 Four Sisters (Nobuhiko Obayashi)

1985 Yumechiyo`s Diary (Kirio Urayama)

1985 Oar (Hideo Gosha)

1985 Tampopo (Juzo Itami)

1985 Ran (Akira Kurosawa)

 

1986 Tora-san`s Bluebird Fantasy (37) (Yoji Yamada)

1986 Gonza the Spearman (Masahiro Shinoda)

1986 I Want to Sleep Like a Dream (Kaizo Hayashi)

1987 Tora-san Goes North (38) (Yoji Yamada)

1987 Tora-san Plays Daddy (39) (Yoji Yamada)

1987 Princess from the Moon (Kon Ichikawa)

1987 A Taxing Woman (Juzo Itami)

1988 The Tale of the Imperial Capital (Akio Jissoji)

1989 Tora-san, My Uncle (42) (Yoji Yamada)

1989 Shogun`s Shadow (Yasuo Furuhata)

1989 Black Rain (Shohei Imamura)

1990 Tora-san Takes a Vacation (43) (Yoji Yamada)

1990 A-Ge-Man: Tales of a Golden Geisha (Juzo Itami)

 

1991 Tora-san Confesses (44) (Yoji Yamada)

1992 Tora-san Makes Excuses (45) (Yoji Yamada)

1992 Sumo Do Sumo Don`t (Masayuki Suo)

1992 Minbo: the Gentle Art of Japanese Extortion, The Gangster`s Moll (Juzo Itami)

1994 Loyal 47 Ronin: Yotsuya Ghost Story (Kinji Fukasaku)

1995 A Last Note (Kaneto Shindo)

1995 Sharaku (Masahiro Shinoda)

1995 Deep River (Kei Kumai)

1995 Love Letter (Shunji Iwai)

1997 Woman in Witness Protection (Juzo Itami)

2000 After the Rain (Takashi Koizumi)

 

2001 Onmyoji (Yojiro Takita)

2002 Twilight Samurai (Yojir Yamada)

2002 Letter from the Mountain (Takashi Koizumi)

2003 Onmyoji II (Yojiro Takita)

2004 The Hidden Blade (Yoji Yamada)

2006 The Professor`s Beloved Equation (Takashi Koizumi)

2006 Kamome Diner (Naoko Ogigami)

2008 Villon`s Wife (Kichitaro Negishi)

2010 Shodo Girls (Ryuichi Inomata)

2011 MURASAKI (Mika Kawase)